✅ Hand-Raised from Day One
🧬 DNA Sexing Available
🩺 Disease Tested
📦 Nationwide Shipping
💬 Lifetime Support
Indian Ringneck Colors and Mutations

Indian Ringneck Colors and Mutations: Complete Visual Guide (10 Types)

September 3, 2026 • Muhammad Abid

Indian Ringneck Parakeets are one of the most colorfully diverse parrot species in the pet trade. From the classic bright green wild type to striking blue, pure white albino, and violet mutations, Indian Ringnecks offer more color choices than almost any other medium sized parrot. This guide walks through all 10 main color mutations, current 2026 pricing, and how to identify each. If you want the personality and care details, see our full Indian Ringneck guide.

What is a color mutation?

A color mutation is a genetic variation that produces plumage colors different from the wild type Green. All Indian Ringneck mutations trace back to the original green wild bird native to South Asia. Breeders have selectively bred these natural genetic variations over decades to produce the color range you see today. For everything else about Indian Ringneck care, personality, and cost, see our full Indian Ringneck complete guide.

Important: color mutation does not affect personality, intelligence, size, noise level, or lifespan. A Blue Indian Ringneck behaves identically to a Green wild type. Choose color based on visual preference, not on behavioural expectation.

The 10 main Indian Ringneck color mutations

1. Green (Wild Type)

The original wild coloration. Bright leaf green body, blue tail, yellow undertail feathers, and (in mature males only) the distinctive black to rose colored neck ring. Females and immature birds of all mutations lack the neck ring.

  • Price: $300 to $600
  • Availability: Most common, widely available

2. Blue

A dramatic mutation where the green pigment is replaced with blue across the entire body. Wing flight feathers become darker blue. The tail is a striking sky blue. One of the most popular Indian Ringneck mutations in the US pet trade.

  • Price: $400 to $800
  • Availability: Common

3. Lutino (Yellow)

Sex linked mutation producing a bright yellow body with red eyes. No green or blue pigment. Males develop a pink or salmon colored neck ring instead of black at maturity.

  • Price: $500 to $900
  • Availability: Common

4. Albino (White)

The Albino is technically a Blue Lutino combination. Pure white body, red eyes, no yellow or green anywhere. One of the most desired Indian Ringneck mutations for its striking appearance.

  • Price: $600 to $1,100
  • Availability: Less common, waitlists at most breeders

5. Grey

Muted grey body replacing the green pigment. A subtle refined look compared to the more dramatic Blue or Lutino. Males develop a black neck ring at maturity.

  • Price: $500 to $900
  • Availability: Common

6. Violet

A rich deep violet blue body coloration. More saturated than the standard Blue mutation. Highly prized. Often combined with other mutations (Violet Blue, Violet Grey) for even more striking colors.

  • Price: $700 to $1,200
  • Availability: Less common

7. Cinnamon

Sex linked mutation producing a warmer softer coloration. The base green becomes a soft warm green, or when combined with Blue produces a warm turquoise. Cinnamons have a lighter more washed out look than standard mutations.

  • Price: $500 to $900
  • Availability: Moderately common

8. Turquoise

A striking blue green mutation. Body is a bright turquoise, brighter than a Blue but less green than a wild type. Popular in Australia and increasingly available in the US.

  • Price: $600 to $1,000
  • Availability: Less common

9. Grey Green

A combined mutation producing a muted olive to grey green coloration. Subtler than the Grey mutation and darker than the wild type Green.

  • Price: $500 to $900
  • Availability: Common

10. Pied

Random patches of white or yellow scattered throughout the body. No two Pied Indian Ringnecks look alike. Some are mostly the base color with small patches; others are heavily marked.

  • Price: $500 to $1,000
  • Availability: Moderately common

Complete Indian Ringneck price and availability comparison

MutationBase Body ColorPrice Range 2026Availability
Green (Wild Type)Bright green$300 to $600Very common
BlueSky blue$400 to $800Common
LutinoBright yellow, red eyes$500 to $900Common
GreyMuted grey$500 to $900Common
Grey GreenOlive grey green$500 to $900Common
CinnamonWarm soft green$500 to $900Moderate
PiedBase color with patches$500 to $1,000Moderate
TurquoiseBright turquoise$600 to $1,000Less common
AlbinoPure white, red eyes$600 to $1,100Less common
VioletDeep violet blue$700 to $1,200Less common

Sex linked mutations and neck ring color

Two Indian Ringneck mutations are sex linked: Lutino and Cinnamon. This means inheritance patterns differ between males and females, which matters for breeders. For pet buyers, the more visible effect is the neck ring color at maturity.

  • Green, Blue, Grey, Grey Green, Turquoise, Violet, Pied males: develop a black to dark grey neck ring at age 3.
  • Lutino, Albino, Cinnamon males: develop a pink to salmon colored neck ring at age 3 (the black pigment is absent due to the mutation).
  • Females of all mutations: do not develop visible neck rings.

For reliable sex identification before maturity in any Indian Ringneck, DNA sexing is recommended. See our full explanation of DNA sexing in parrots for how the test works.

Which Indian Ringneck color should you choose?

Choose Green if: you want the classic wild type look with best availability and best price.

Choose Blue if: you want the most popular mutation with dramatic color impact.

Choose Lutino if: you want a bright yellow bird with maximum visibility.

Choose Albino if: you want a pure white bird and are prepared to wait for availability.

Choose Violet if: you want the rarest and most striking blue variant and can pay premium pricing.

Where to buy Indian Ringneck color mutations

At Mo’s Birds we work with several Indian Ringneck color mutations. To see currently available birds, browse the ringnecks category page, check the new born babies page, or contact Mo directly for waitlist information on rare mutations like Violet or Albino.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rarest Indian Ringneck color?

Violet and specific combined mutations (Violet Blue Pied, Violet Cinnamon) are currently the rarest common mutations in the US pet trade.

Which Indian Ringneck color is most expensive?

Violet and rare combined mutations, running $700 to $1,200 depending on breeder and specific genetics.

Do color mutations affect Indian Ringneck personality or talking?

No. Every color mutation has identical personality, talking ability, size, noise level, and lifespan. Color choice is purely aesthetic.

Are all Indian Ringnecks green in the wild?

Yes. The wild type is bright green. All color mutations are the result of captive breeding over decades. Mutations rarely survive in the wild because they are more visible to predators.

When do Indian Ringnecks develop their neck ring?

Male Indian Ringnecks develop the neck ring gradually between 18 months and 3 years of age. Females of all mutations do not develop rings. Baby ringnecks of all sexes and mutations look similar until maturity.

Are Lutino and Albino Indian Ringnecks the same?

No. Lutino is a yellow mutation with red eyes. Albino is a Lutino Blue combination with pure white body and red eyes. Both have red eyes but only Albino has no yellow pigment.